News:

 

Topic: Masons Config  (Read 6719 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 288
  • Triangle
    • Portfolio
February 27, 2014, 09:17:21 am
This is a work in progress, but is intended for people that are new to Nvil and need to use an icon/button based workflow before jumping into their own custom hotkeys and streamline tools.  Users will need to follow the popup boxes because most buttons are context sensitive and have different commands for each mouse button.

I have included a couple of composite tools, for drilling holes, and soften/hardern normals on the polygonal level.  There are still some bugs with buttons that i have not yet fixed, some commands only work with the Visual Tools it seems.

I have also exposed the sculpting brushes and Circulize.



Hotkeys that are Maya Centric.

Spacebar:  Maya Hotbox for camera navigation and Layout, editors
Rmb: Component Level Selection
Alt Q:  marking menu to change components
Shift Rmb:  Modeling Commands
ctrl+Space: Toggle Maximise Viewport


Personal hotkeys:

Shift+ctrl+C : Create Menu
M: Collapse
P: Poke
Shift+S: Slide Component
Alt+W: Move Selected component  (context sensitive)
Alt+W: Manipulator commands
O:  Drill Hole composite tool
3: Smooth Preview Toggle
Numpad Keys: Viewport Cameras
alt 1:  Display options



To Install

copy to:  C:\Users\*.*\AppData\Roaming\DigitalFossils

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qjur2nsyj9v2t0v/Nvil_settings.rar?dl=0

« Last Edit: August 12, 2017, 02:04:37 pm by Mason »

  • Posts: 551
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
February 28, 2014, 02:14:55 am
looks like it is pretty put together, i have to fix my got broken a few builds ago.

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 3349
  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
February 28, 2014, 08:42:40 am
It seems you have the "Button Auto Checked Enable" option On in user tool windows. It is supposed to be Off for normal use. I noticed this when I played with the sapping buttons.

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 40
  • Vertex
February 28, 2014, 09:44:28 am



This is a work in progress, but is intended for people that are new to Nvil and need to use an icon/button based workflow before jumping into their own custom hotkeys and streamline tools.  Users will need to follow the popup boxes because most buttons are context sensitive and have different commands for each mouse button.

I have included a couple of composite tools, for drilling holes, and soften/hardern normals on the polygonal level.  There are still some bugs with buttons that i have not yet fixed, some commands only work with the Visual Tools it seems.

I have also exposed the sculpting brushes and Circulize.



Hotkeys that are Maya Centric.

Spacebar:  Maya Hotbox for camera navigation and Layout, editors
Rmb: Component Level Selection
Alt Q:  marking menu to change components
Shift Rmb:  Modeling Commands

Personal hotkeys:

Shift+ctrl+C : Create Menu
M: Collapse
P: Poke
Shift+S: Slide Component
Alt+W: Move Selected component  (context sensitive)
Alt+W: Manipulator commands
O:  Drill Hole composite tool


To Install

copy to:  C:\Users\*.*\AppData\Roaming\DigitalFossils

https://www.dropbox.com/s/g2yfilfvhwsapkt/User%20Settings.rar



I Downloaded the RAR file and put it in the DigitalFossils folderbut when I opened Nvill it still looks the same as before. Obviously I am missing something.

How do I implement these settings?

Thanks in advance

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 288
  • Triangle
    • Portfolio
February 28, 2014, 11:03:09 am
Philem,  you will need to find where the default settings are stored on your computer, and just replace the .xml files with the ones I provided.

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 40
  • Vertex
February 28, 2014, 09:47:37 pm
Philem,  you will need to find where the default settings are stored on your computer, and just replace the .xml files with the ones I provided.

OK , I got it in, its great, will make life so much easier.  well done and thanks.

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 288
  • Triangle
    • Portfolio
February 28, 2014, 10:04:45 pm
It seems you have the "Button Auto Checked Enable" option On in user tool windows. It is supposed to be Off for normal use. I noticed this when I played with the sapping buttons.


Thanx...and fixed

The link is still valid...can redownload.

I shall continue updating this as a I get more experience or find bugs.

I hope to find new composite tool ideas to add.

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 15
  • Vertex
March 02, 2014, 01:53:19 am
Hi Mason

Downloaded and installed your config.  Thanks.  You did a great job.  I would still like to be able to switch from 1 view to 4 views using one key and hovering over the appropriate window(as spacebar did in the original version).  How do I do this with your config?

Thanks again.

Mal

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 288
  • Triangle
    • Portfolio
March 03, 2014, 08:35:52 am
the current version allows you to change layout using the space bar.



  • No avatar
  • Posts: 288
  • Triangle
    • Portfolio
March 03, 2014, 08:41:42 am
Check out:

Customize Tools/View Navigation Tools/  Layout *.*

You can assign a hotkey to your prefered layout.

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 3349
  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
March 03, 2014, 09:11:39 am
I think what mald wants is the "Maximize/Minimize Viewport" command, Edit > Customize > View Navigation Tools > Min/Maximize Viewport.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2014, 09:14:15 am by IStonia »

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 288
  • Triangle
    • Portfolio
March 03, 2014, 10:17:41 am
Oh!

I use the Maya hotkey:

ctrl+spacebar  Maximize


I just uploaded a new update (same link)

Numpad keys cycle through viewports

tap spacebar:  single layout (perspective)
hold spacebar: 4x layout

not exactly like Maya, but is similar.  When tapping spacebar in maya, the active view would be maximized, allowing a fast switch between 4x and 1x layout and also switch cameras.





« Last Edit: March 03, 2014, 11:58:58 am by Mason »

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 15
  • Vertex
March 03, 2014, 10:49:53 am
Hi guys.

Mason - Thanks for the response but I can't get the viewports to change from 1 view to 4 views using the "Spacebar" key with your configuration. Will try your newly uploaded config to see if this works.

Istonia - thanks for the information. You're right. I was interested in the Maximise/Minimse viewports command.

Great to have such a helpful community.

Cheers
Mal

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 288
  • Triangle
    • Portfolio
March 03, 2014, 11:55:10 am
ctrl+spacebar is the hotkey i have assigned to maximise.

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 15
  • Vertex
March 04, 2014, 09:55:11 am
Thanks Mason.

Mal