News:

 

Topic: Maniulator with SL tools.  (Read 8366 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Posts: 1697
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
    • http://samardac.com/
February 13, 2016, 08:44:37 am
IStonia, can you please make Manipulator to work when SL tool is On.
Now when you use Default SL tool you can not use manipulator.

Also would be great to have option Show/Hide Manipulator$.
If you hide it tools like R_Show... and Turn On Manipulators... will not show it.
Now if you set R_Show Manipulator on Event - On Activated it will be always shown when you activate this SL tool, but having this option we can control this visibility. So we can use for Example Rotate SL tool with Rotate Maipulator and if we do not want to see Manipulator we can Hide it using Show/Hide Manipulator$ so we will work without manipulators.
« Last Edit: February 15, 2016, 03:43:24 pm by samardac »
Portfolio: www.samardac.com

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 3705
  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
February 13, 2016, 09:10:25 am
You should be able to use manipulator when default SL tool is on.

  • Posts: 1697
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
    • http://samardac.com/
February 13, 2016, 09:21:29 am
Yep, you are right I wrote my request not correctly.
My idea is to have these SL Tools:
-Move
-Scale
-Rotate

When you run this SL tools they will show Manipulators, Move will show Move Manipulator,Rotate will show Rotate Manipulator...
Now you can not do it, because manipulator will not work with Rotate and Scale SL tools.
I just want that users have only 3 shortcuts - Move, Scale, Rotate and one shortcut to Show/Hide Manipulator.
So if you wan to work with manipulator you use it if not you hide it and use SL tools but the shortcuts stay the same.

Also I had an idea may be it will be good to have manipulator to work when you run other SL tools for example you activate Extrude SL tool and at the same time you can use manipulator to manipulate things while Extrude is Active.
« Last Edit: February 15, 2016, 03:43:08 pm by samardac »
Portfolio: www.samardac.com

  • Posts: 1697
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
    • http://samardac.com/
February 15, 2016, 02:36:24 pm
I could solve this request and a lot of other future requests by my self if I wold have this modified composite tool.
I had this conception for a long time but looks like now it is good moment to request it.
It is modified Composite tool that will perform IF Statement and it looks like this:



In this example If SL tool Default Selection is ON it will enable Move Manipulator Else it will enable Move SL tool.
In IF expression it will use - $, Button Check States to define if expression is true or false.
IF $ = True it will perform Section 1 Else it will perform Section 2 like this:
IF {$=True} Than (Set 1) ELSE (Set 2).

For example:
If (Wire Frame$) Than (Shaded + Wire Frame$) ELSE (Wire Frame$)
Will toggle Wire Frame and Shaded Wire Frame.

If expression is set, Composite tool will work like If Statement else it will work as always.

Also add pleas 10 User Variables like this: V_User Variable 01$
It will just hold True or False information. So we could use them for our needs. By default their $ = False.

Having them we could create so many stuff... Like this:

If {V_User Variable 01$} than
(StreamLine Engine Tools >>> Default Selection; R_Turn On Move Manipulator)
ELSE
(StreamLine Engine Tools >>> Move)

So if V_User Variable 01$ is true NVil will enable Default Selection SL tool and then turn On Move Manipulator, ELSE it wil just enable MOve SL tool.

We can set V_User Variable 01$ to Button, to Shortcut or use it in Composite tool to change its value.
Also we could rename them using Create User Tool Text.


We have no scripting and this tool will give us partially this ability.
If we will have this tool it will give us so much freedom to make our tools without disturbing you!

Also as you can see I added 2 Execute buttons that will execute only current Set, very handy feature!

« Last Edit: February 15, 2016, 03:59:33 pm by samardac »
Portfolio: www.samardac.com

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 3705
  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
February 20, 2016, 12:04:15 pm

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 3705
  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
February 20, 2016, 01:21:23 pm

  • Posts: 1697
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
    • http://samardac.com/
February 20, 2016, 02:13:31 pm
I just tested it and can not make it to work. If I set IF statement it works like IF statement is not set.
I made this test tool to test it:


But it works no meter if it is right view or any other views. Looks like IF statement just does not work.

I tried to set in IF statement SL tools but I can not do it pleas fix it, need it so much.
Also add pleas ten user variabless. Like this: V_User Variable 1 $, V_User Variable 2 $...
And variable V_Is Selected $. It will be true if something is selected else false.


Portfolio: www.samardac.com

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 3705
  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
February 20, 2016, 07:30:30 pm
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar
IF Statement should work now.



Also add pleas ten user variabless. Like this: V_User Variable 1 $, V_User Variable 2 $...
And variable V_Is Selected $. It will be true if something is selected else false.

How do you set the value for those ten variables?

  • Posts: 1697
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
    • http://samardac.com/
February 20, 2016, 07:33:08 pm
They are all false by default and work as toggle betwen false and true.
So if you activate it first time it will be set to true, second time it will be set to false and then cycle repeats.
Portfolio: www.samardac.com

  • Posts: 1697
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
    • http://samardac.com/
February 20, 2016, 07:39:50 pm
IF statement works! I think this tool will be big step forward! Because users will get much more freedom to make their commands!
Portfolio: www.samardac.com

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 3705
  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
February 20, 2016, 07:41:05 pm
They are all false by default and work as toggle betwen false and true.
So if you activate it first time it will be set to true, second time it will be set to false and then cycle repeats.

How are you going to use them?

  • Posts: 1697
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
    • http://samardac.com/
February 20, 2016, 07:50:55 pm
For example I set button - Manipulator On/Off and assign to it V_User Variable 1$.
If user click it it will be true else false.
Than I have Composite tool - Move that work this way:
IF (V_User Variable 1$) then
{
   Activate SL tool Selection; Enable Move Manipulator
}
ELSE
{
   Activate SL tool Move

}

Another words if button cheeked and you run Composite tool-Move it will activate Selection SL tool and Enable Move Manipulator but if button unchecked and you run Move Composite tool it will activate just Move SL tool.

Also you can use this variables inside composite tools just to remember some actions, for example you did something and after that activate Variable to set to it some value. I think there is endless possibilities with these variables.
Also you can create P_Set Variable tool that will set values to variables.
Variable Name (String); Variable Value (Bool)

Variables values must be remembered by NVil. So when you restart NVil they will have the same values.
« Last Edit: February 20, 2016, 07:54:47 pm by samardac »
Portfolio: www.samardac.com

  • Posts: 1697
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
    • http://samardac.com/
February 21, 2016, 09:08:47 am
Forget to say,
Add pleas Execute buttons for Sets, like I showed on screens. It will allow us to test every set separately now we can only test full tool.
Also let me know if previous explanation about variables not enough and you need more information about variables.
Portfolio: www.samardac.com

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 3705
  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
February 22, 2016, 09:26:50 am
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar

* "IF" and "IF NOT" options are added.
* Edit > Customize > Tools > State Tools >...

  • Posts: 1697
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
    • http://samardac.com/
February 22, 2016, 09:44:00 am
So great!!! Many thanks!
Can you pleas add ability to add StreamLine tools in - IF statement? To use them as source of $.
Need it so much to create some context shortcuts that will work only when some SL tool is active.
Also add pleas ability to use StreamLine tools as Button Check State Source. Now you can not use them as Check State Source you can set them but they does not work, button is not highlighted.

Can you also add one OR item under IF.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2016, 08:32:35 am by samardac »
Portfolio: www.samardac.com