NVil Forum

General Category => Feature Requests => Topic started by: samardac on February 13, 2016, 08:44:37 am

Title: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 13, 2016, 08:44:37 am
IStonia, can you please make Manipulator to work when SL tool is On.
Now when you use Default SL tool you can not use manipulator.

Also would be great to have option Show/Hide Manipulator$.
If you hide it tools like R_Show... and Turn On Manipulators... will not show it.
Now if you set R_Show Manipulator on Event - On Activated it will be always shown when you activate this SL tool, but having this option we can control this visibility. So we can use for Example Rotate SL tool with Rotate Maipulator and if we do not want to see Manipulator we can Hide it using Show/Hide Manipulator$ so we will work without manipulators.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on February 13, 2016, 09:10:25 am
You should be able to use manipulator when default SL tool is on.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 13, 2016, 09:21:29 am
Yep, you are right I wrote my request not correctly.
My idea is to have these SL Tools:
-Move
-Scale
-Rotate

When you run this SL tools they will show Manipulators, Move will show Move Manipulator,Rotate will show Rotate Manipulator...
Now you can not do it, because manipulator will not work with Rotate and Scale SL tools.
I just want that users have only 3 shortcuts - Move, Scale, Rotate and one shortcut to Show/Hide Manipulator.
So if you wan to work with manipulator you use it if not you hide it and use SL tools but the shortcuts stay the same.

Also I had an idea may be it will be good to have manipulator to work when you run other SL tools for example you activate Extrude SL tool and at the same time you can use manipulator to manipulate things while Extrude is Active.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 15, 2016, 02:36:24 pm
I could solve this request and a lot of other future requests by my self if I wold have this modified composite tool.
I had this conception for a long time but looks like now it is good moment to request it.
It is modified Composite tool that will perform IF Statement and it looks like this:

(https://monosnap.com/file/Cg2zRJvI3UcenaTjMDKXX7DMDhJqUL.png)

In this example If SL tool Default Selection is ON it will enable Move Manipulator Else it will enable Move SL tool.
In IF expression it will use - $, Button Check States to define if expression is true or false.
IF $ = True it will perform Section 1 Else it will perform Section 2 like this:
IF {$=True} Than (Set 1) ELSE (Set 2).

For example:
If (Wire Frame$) Than (Shaded + Wire Frame$) ELSE (Wire Frame$)
Will toggle Wire Frame and Shaded Wire Frame.

If expression is set, Composite tool will work like If Statement else it will work as always.

Also add pleas 10 User Variables like this: V_User Variable 01$
It will just hold True or False information. So we could use them for our needs. By default their $ = False.

Having them we could create so many stuff... Like this:

If {V_User Variable 01$} than
(StreamLine Engine Tools >>> Default Selection; R_Turn On Move Manipulator)
ELSE
(StreamLine Engine Tools >>> Move)

So if V_User Variable 01$ is true NVil will enable Default Selection SL tool and then turn On Move Manipulator, ELSE it wil just enable MOve SL tool.

We can set V_User Variable 01$ to Button, to Shortcut or use it in Composite tool to change its value.
Also we could rename them using Create User Tool Text.


We have no scripting and this tool will give us partially this ability.
If we will have this tool it will give us so much freedom to make our tools without disturbing you!

Also as you can see I added 2 Execute buttons that will execute only current Set, very handy feature!
(https://monosnap.com/file/StF8PccCqtV3oeMQ2ZarAcoP3qpcv8.png)
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on February 20, 2016, 12:04:15 pm
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar

"IF" feature is added.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on February 20, 2016, 01:21:23 pm
I have renewed the file.
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 20, 2016, 02:13:31 pm
I just tested it and can not make it to work. If I set IF statement it works like IF statement is not set.
I made this test tool to test it:
(https://monosnap.com/file/ddo0x7QAe0wMjnxlCYT3yIE28eyIiz.png)

But it works no meter if it is right view or any other views. Looks like IF statement just does not work.

I tried to set in IF statement SL tools but I can not do it pleas fix it, need it so much.
Also add pleas ten user variabless. Like this: V_User Variable 1 $, V_User Variable 2 $...
And variable V_Is Selected $. It will be true if something is selected else false.


Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on February 20, 2016, 07:30:30 pm
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar
IF Statement should work now.



Also add pleas ten user variabless. Like this: V_User Variable 1 $, V_User Variable 2 $...
And variable V_Is Selected $. It will be true if something is selected else false.

How do you set the value for those ten variables?
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 20, 2016, 07:33:08 pm
They are all false by default and work as toggle betwen false and true.
So if you activate it first time it will be set to true, second time it will be set to false and then cycle repeats.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 20, 2016, 07:39:50 pm
IF statement works! I think this tool will be big step forward! Because users will get much more freedom to make their commands!
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on February 20, 2016, 07:41:05 pm
They are all false by default and work as toggle betwen false and true.
So if you activate it first time it will be set to true, second time it will be set to false and then cycle repeats.

How are you going to use them?
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 20, 2016, 07:50:55 pm
For example I set button - Manipulator On/Off and assign to it V_User Variable 1$.
If user click it it will be true else false.
Than I have Composite tool - Move that work this way:
IF (V_User Variable 1$) then
{
   Activate SL tool Selection; Enable Move Manipulator
}
ELSE
{
   Activate SL tool Move

}

Another words if button cheeked and you run Composite tool-Move it will activate Selection SL tool and Enable Move Manipulator but if button unchecked and you run Move Composite tool it will activate just Move SL tool.

Also you can use this variables inside composite tools just to remember some actions, for example you did something and after that activate Variable to set to it some value. I think there is endless possibilities with these variables.
Also you can create P_Set Variable tool that will set values to variables.
Variable Name (String); Variable Value (Bool)

Variables values must be remembered by NVil. So when you restart NVil they will have the same values.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 21, 2016, 09:08:47 am
Forget to say,
Add pleas Execute buttons for Sets, like I showed on screens. It will allow us to test every set separately now we can only test full tool.
Also let me know if previous explanation about variables not enough and you need more information about variables.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on February 22, 2016, 09:26:50 am
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar

* "IF" and "IF NOT" options are added.
* Edit > Customize > Tools > State Tools >...
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 22, 2016, 09:44:00 am
So great!!! Many thanks!
Can you pleas add ability to add StreamLine tools in - IF statement? To use them as source of $.
Need it so much to create some context shortcuts that will work only when some SL tool is active.
Also add pleas ability to use StreamLine tools as Button Check State Source. Now you can not use them as Check State Source you can set them but they does not work, button is not highlighted.

Can you also add one OR item under IF.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on February 23, 2016, 08:57:04 am
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar

Also I have changed the behavior of SL click and mouse-up event behavior. If click is assigned and fired, mouse-up will be dismissed. So you can assign the two events and you have the control of which one you want to fire.

--------------

Haven't done the "Or".
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 23, 2016, 09:50:22 am
Works great! Thanks!
Quote
Also I have changed the behavior of SL click and mouse-up event behavior. If click is assigned and fired, mouse-up will be dismissed. So you can assign the two events and you have the control of which one you want to fire.
Can you explain it more detail?

When you will add OR add also pleas State Tools -> Default StreamLien tool On/Off$
Need it to know if Default SL tool is ON or Off.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on February 23, 2016, 10:02:05 am
assume you assign A to click and B to mouse-up.

To fire A, you click. Make sure you have set the "StreamLine click event timing".
To fire B, you press down and hold for a certain amount of time, 1 second maybe, then release mouse button..
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 23, 2016, 10:03:13 am
Thanks understood!
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 23, 2016, 01:09:55 pm
IStonia when you will add OR add please check boxes for OR, AND, NOT. If you checked NOT expretion will work like OR NOT or AND NOT.
Would be great to have 3 items with OR/AND/NOT. Like this:
(https://monosnap.com/file/HdeDNljAaOUwqurVYqn1w3THipLRzS.png)
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on February 25, 2016, 10:22:55 am
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar

Some more options added.

I will and a text window so you can input your Boolean expression to handle all the possible IF statement.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 25, 2016, 10:32:02 am
Quote
I will and a text window so you can input your Boolean expression to handle all the possible IF statement.
I did not understand this explain  pleas.

Also I can not use that second item it always inactive. Tell pleas how to use these new features, thanks!
(https://monosnap.com/file/cxxgYNGhrREFbiEsyL1JKma1oiJPHP.png)
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on February 25, 2016, 11:00:07 am
The inactive button bug fixed.
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar

For now you can do something like this
A and B, A or B, A and not B...

For Boolean expression feature I am going to implement, you can do any thing like
[A and B] or [B and [C or D]] or E...
Big job.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 25, 2016, 11:09:25 am
Now it is active and work many thanks! Special thanks for Execute buttons!

Quote
For Boolean expression feature I am going to implement, you can do any thing like
[A and B] or [B and [C or D]] or E...
Big job.

IStonia, if it is big job may be you leave it for now, I'm so waiting for the request with show/hide buttons and groups from here: http://voidworld.cmcproductions.co.uk/index.php/topic,2906.0.html

Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 27, 2016, 01:24:48 pm
1. If you use SL tool in IF statement looks like it does not saved by NVil when you close then open NVil?, so there will be just empty statement.

2. If you activate Default SL tool with hotkey and try to use - Activate Last SL tool, it does not work.

3. Now as I can see that we have some conflict with On Exit Event.
For example I set On Exit - Activate Last SL tool and On RMB - Action Cancel Command. What tool will do?

I have nice solution!

Can you add new Event - ON Exit (By tool)
So we will have 2 events:
A. On Exit
B. On Exit (By tool)

A - will happen when:
Activate another SL tool
Action Cancel Command
Activate Default SL Tool
Activate Last SL tool

B - will happen only when:
Cancel tool by fire it again. (You try to activate already activated SL tool)
Cancel tool by release Hotkey. (You kept hotkey pressed than release it)

It will make so much sense!
For example I want to set to On Exit (By tool) - Activate Last SL tool
And On RMB - Activate Default SL tool.
Also there are a lot of other situations in witch this event can be useful.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on February 27, 2016, 09:09:47 pm
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar

1 and 2 fixed.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 28, 2016, 08:18:53 am
Thanks!
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on February 28, 2016, 08:37:12 am
3. The suggestion sounds complicated, also commands may get fired accidently easily.

I have added "Is Shift/Ctrl/Alt Down" into State Tools. You can use them in IF statement to control whether activate last sl tool or default sl tool on RMB-Up event. Since they are selection and view navigation hotkeys, you need to press down RMB first before pressing down the key.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 28, 2016, 10:25:04 am
Many thanks for adding "Is Shift/Ctrl/Alt Down"!
You know the thing I wanted to make is:
>>RMB - Activate Default SL Tool or any other.
>>Dropping SL tool By Hotkey/Button - will Activate Last SL tool.

For example:
- you have Scale SL tool Activated
- you press Hotkey and activate Set Manual Pivot
- You set Pivot than release hotkey and it activates Scale SL tool back again.

Or
- you have Selection SL tool Activated
- you hit Hotkey and activate Extrude
- You made extrusion and than hit Extrude again and it activates Selection SL tool back.

May be it will be more simpler for you to add option - Dropping SL tool By Hotkey/Button will Activate Last SL tool.

It will give us so much freedom everybody could choose workflow he wanted.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on February 29, 2016, 09:45:06 am
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar

  * Edit > Preference > Options > Drop streamline tool by key/button will activate last streaml ine tool.


Edit: Your sl tool "chamfer" should be "Chamfer". Capital C.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 29, 2016, 10:22:23 am
Working greate!!

Quote
Edit: Your sl tool "chamfer" should be "Chamfer". Capital C.
I fixed it but what is the reason to have Capital?

Also I sent to your email my last version of config, if I remember you do not have last version where I implemented Move Rotate Scale shortcuts/buttons.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 29, 2016, 10:32:17 am
Sorry I just found some bugs in that config that I sent, I accidentally open old version of NVil and it erase some tools in composite tools. Need to restore everything...
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on February 29, 2016, 11:18:11 am
I resent to you fixed config.

Add pleas:

1. State Tool -> Default Stream Line Tool is Active$ (Will be true if Default SL is active)
2. State Tool -> Current StreamLine tool is Generic tool$ (Will be true if current SL tool is Generic)

3. P_Set Default StreamLine Tool: Tool ID(String)
4. P_Set Boolean Variable: False/True(String); Variable ID or just Number of Variable(String)
5. P_Show/Hide Button: Show/Hide(String); Button ID(String);

6. Can you pleas make default SL tool to work with Dynamic Taped Stay Live?
7. I set Button shortcut to this Composite tool but Activate Last SL tool does not work if Selection SL tool is Default SL tool.
(https://monosnap.com/file/nxnl0u6dcHicIPqHxWAsTofiYM3g0C.png)

Try to press TAB it will activate Selection but not Repeat Last SL tool. (but it works when I activate this Composite tool From On RMB inside SL tools)

Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on March 02, 2016, 09:03:04 am
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar

1. State Tools > Is Default StreamLine Tool Active.
2. State Tools > Is Current StreamLine Tool Generic.
3. Common Modeling Shortcut Tools > Set Defaul StreamLine Tool.
4. State Tools > Set Boolean Variable Value.
5. Windows > P_Show/Hide User Button.
6. Done.
7. Fixed.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on March 02, 2016, 09:09:01 am
MANY THANKS!!!
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on March 02, 2016, 09:27:33 am
7. If you activate Default SL tool with Hotkey or button, Activate Last SL tool will not work.
For example you Ativate Default SL tool Move with hotkey - W, than you try to Activate Last SL tool and it will not work it will instead Activate *Move*.
Set 1 in this composite tool does not work if you activate this Composite tool wit shortcut or button but it works with Event On RMB inside SL tools.
I attached this Composite tool:
(https://monosnap.com/file/8omyHQtj9J2Gc7bOFXJi6NtyS8lJH7.png)


Also why when you activate Default SL tool with Hotkey it activates it without **?
For example if I activate Default SL tool it always look like this: *Move* and only if I activate it with hotkey it looks like this - Move. Fix it pleas it have to activate it as default in all cases.

Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on March 03, 2016, 08:02:48 am
When you requested viewport streamline tool the first time, you asked for if there is no selection and there is no object under cursor when mouse down, the viewport streamline tool will not be activated the default selection will be performed.

So, default streamline tool has two states
1. Standby when mouse button is not pressed.
2. Active after button is pressed and there is no selection or object under cursor.

Do you still want this behavior?
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on March 03, 2016, 08:43:28 am
IStonia, You know I have no enough information about how things works behind the scene, so it is very hard for me to make decision in this situation. Can you pleas tell me more detail how it connects with my request?

Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on March 03, 2016, 09:07:30 am
I can't remember when you made this request. I remember you intended to use Move tool as viewport SL tool. So now if you set the Move tool as default SL tool, you shall be able to test that behavior.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on March 03, 2016, 09:10:46 am
Good, lets leave it as it is now, I like how things working now.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on March 03, 2016, 09:53:02 am
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar

I added a new state tool, Is Default StreamLine Tool On. you can use it in your composite tool.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on March 03, 2016, 10:21:56 am
Thanks!
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on March 03, 2016, 11:36:03 am
IStonia,
I anaylyze all that stuff with default SL tool, I found it a bit complicated, lets simplify things.

If you drop any SL tool, SL tool marked as Default will be activated immediately and will look like - Move, not *Move*. Default SL tool will work as regular SL tool but will be activated any time you drop any SL tools and nothing more.
We can do selection when SL tool is active and it will be enough no need for extra stuff with *Move*.
NVill will use this Flag - "Default SL tool" to know witch SL tool to activate when you cancel any other SL tool.

In this situation will not need for Default StreamLine Tool On and It make things clear and simple.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on March 04, 2016, 12:01:19 pm
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on March 04, 2016, 12:11:26 pm
Great! Activate Default SL tool stopped to work.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on March 04, 2016, 01:11:19 pm
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on March 04, 2016, 02:28:29 pm
Thanks!!!

I think it is the best implementation of Default SL tool, because we now have general, universal rules for all StreamLine tools.
If you want to recreate default NVil behavior just set Selection SL tool as Default and this is it :)
If you want to go further set Move as Default SL tool.

Check how I implemented it:
http://take.ms/VFV10

Some bugs:
- Extrude Axis and Extrude Plane started to work as Extrude Cursor Direction.
- Open Box, Cylinder, Plane... tools stopped to work.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on March 05, 2016, 08:33:20 am
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Feb-17-16.rar
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on March 05, 2016, 08:53:36 am
Works!
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: kevjon on April 15, 2016, 09:51:59 am
Andrei

In Apr2 release.

When using F1 (object/mesh pivot), I can no longer click on a axis with MMB and get the drag out lines to snap to another vertex to align my axis. I use this feature a lot.

Is this a result of all these changes or a introduced bug ?

It works fine on Nov 9. 2015 release.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: IStonia on April 15, 2016, 12:25:23 pm
See if fixed.
http://www.digitalfossils.com/Download/NVil-Apr-03-16.rar
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: kevjon on April 15, 2016, 09:33:07 pm
Its working really well now, thanks !

So great to have this working again as I use this functionality to align my pivot precisely and then my workplane to the pivot. Great when needing to model stuff at odd angles & locations in 3d space.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on April 15, 2016, 09:34:26 pm
MoI workflow))) Use align workplane to selection sometimes work faster!
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: kevjon on April 15, 2016, 09:40:31 pm
MoI workflow))) Use align workplane to selection sometimes work faster!

Yes but Nvil does not allow you to align workplane to selected vertices so I align the pivot to selected vertices and then workplane to the relevant pivot axis XY, YZ or ZX.

In order to align the pivot to selected vertices the axis drag line from MMB is crucial.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on April 15, 2016, 09:44:55 pm
Yep, with vertexes Allign Workplane to Selection become a bit tricky, but you can try with selecting more than one vertexes :D.
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: samardac on April 15, 2016, 09:47:46 pm
Just notice that you said that - Align Workplane to Selectedit does not work with vertxes. It works!
Use this tool:
(https://monosnap.com/file/sGCVGSkTBGeiTZBySAbA6IZx9oKCLE.png)
Title: Re: Maniulator with SL tools.
Post by: kevjon on April 15, 2016, 10:10:29 pm
Thanks for the tip Andrei

My composite workplane selection tool is coincidently set up exactly like yours.

Sometimes it does work for selected vertices, but most times it doesn't. See picture below for a simple example where it doesn't align with the select vertices.

Quite often because of the odd angle & geometry I only want to select 3 verts and align the workplane to it. The workplane aligns with the average of the 3 verts.